A great series of books that give creative activities to use for all types of lessons. The series includes Activities That Teach, More Activities That Teach, Still More Activiies That Teach, and Activities That Teach Values. I use them in a variety of classes. My students use them when planning Peer Education activities. I highly recommend them!
The 7 Habits of Highly Effective Teens (by Sean Covey)
I use this book in my Family & Community Services class, but recommend it for all high school students. It's based on Covey's 7 Habits of Highly Effective People, but geared toward teenagers. The simple read is accompanied by humorour illustrations, simple questioning, and can be supplemented with the general workbook, personal workbook, and journal. I keep a classroom set for my students.
The 6 Most Important Decisions You'll Ever Make (by Sean Covey)
Written by the author of 7 Habits, this book uses the same format and is just as simple a read. I use the book with my seniors in Dollars & Sense, but again, I recommend it for all students. Readers are given information in a simple format, but are challenged to consider where they stand on issues relating to drugs & alcohol, sex, cheating, and other areas. The book can be supplemented with a personal workbook. I've taken some of the information and used it with other groups and in other classes.
The Broken Cord (by Michael Dorris)
This true story, which was later made into a TV movie, is about an adoptive father who discovers his Native American son, who faces developmental delays, has FAS - Fetal Alcohol Syndrome. The story documents Michael's realization of what caused his son's learning diabilities, his journey to learn as much as he could about the syndrome, and how he worked to help his son, rather than abaondon him. I use the movie in class when teaching about the effects of FAS, but the book is a great resource to have. It includes a section written by his son, Adam, in his own words.
How Rude! The Teenager's Guide to Good Manners, Proper Behavior, & Not Grossing People Out (by Alex J. Packer)
"Manners are boring, and outdated, and boring!" The words I often hear from my students when introducing etiquette. Then I pull out this secret weapon and we all have a good time learning what to do (and what not to do) in lots of different situations. This is a fun and hilarious read for students (and adults) complete with illustrations throughout. We usually end our unit with a "formal dinner" catered by my Nutrition students and attended by students, parents, and administrators.
Where's Mom/Dad Now That I Need Her/Him? (by Kent P. Frandsen)
Didn't we all ask that question when we moved out of our parents' house and became "independent?" These two books have sections on everything including eating properly (including recipes), housekeeping, illnesses and addiction, car and home maintenance, making large purchases, and controlling finances. I keep a copy in my classroom library for students to access any time they need to. We utilize them in my Dollars & Sense class and have even prepared some of the recipes.
Reinventing My Normal (by Mike Donohue)
I purchased this book on the recommendation of two of my students. Yes, really! Mike Donohue (check out more information on my "Favorite Speakers" page) has a way with kids and this book is evidence of that. The book, with larger than average size print, is a quick read divided into two sections: "Self Medication" and "Skills to Reinvent." Mike share's part of his personal story of growing up in a less-than-perfect home and overcoming his upbringing to help teenagers answer the real question they have, "Why should I care?"
365 Manners Kids Should Know (by Sheryl Eberly)
My students and I use this book particularly when working with younger children and teaching them manners and etiquette. It's full of ideas for making learning about such a..."boring" topic more fun and interesting. The book is broken down into one activity or lesson a day on manners regarding introductions, getting along with others, interacting with family, phone etiquette, speaking ot others, and many other topics. There's even special sections "just for boys" and "just for girls."
Rainbows Through the Storm (by Holly Campbell)
The greatest tragedy a parent can go through is losing a child. Imagine losing two. A year apart. Unexpectedly. That's the story Holly Campbell (see more about her on my "Favorite Speakers" page) shares in her autobiographical book. The book can be read in a short time (an morning or afternoon) but shares a strong message of moving forward (but not forgetting).
For Fun
Heaven is for Real (by Todd Burpo)
I read this book during the summer, when I actually had time to read for fun! I'd heard about the book, and was a bit skeptical. However, after reading the book and hearing the child's perspective, I believe every word (it probably helped that I had a child the same age at the time). I highly recommend this for your reading list. And I can't wait to purchase the children's version for my children and myself!
Twilight series (by Stephanie Meyer)
I admit it. i judged the book by it's cover! I heard about all of the "Twilight craze," but didn't really buy into it. I thought it was just some teeny-bopper books about vampires and werewolves. However, one night I couldn't sleep and I found "Twilight," the movie on a channel. I thought it would put me right to sleep, but instead, I became and instant "Twi-hard." I went to the library the next day and began reading. Two weeks later, I had read all four books. I've read them each again since then and have even purchased the illustrated guide to go along with it. Believe me, there's more to the series than meets the eye. Give them a chance!
Choosing to SEE (by Mary Beth Chapman)
Steven Curtis Chapman is one of my favorite Christian singers. His songs really speak to me. When I heard about the tragedy he and his family faced when their youngest adopted daughter was killed by an unexpected accident, my heart just broke. Choosing to SEE is Mary Beth Chapman's story of dealing with not only that difficult time, but the life with her family leading up to it. It's a story of inspiration and understanding that every parent should read.
Spoken From the Heart (by Laura Bush)
Laura Bush, regardless of political beliefs and affiliations, is a true educator. She was often criticized for the way she dressed or the choices her husband made as president, but she is definitely her own person. And her true passion is education and literacy. I read this book at the recommendation of my mom, also an educator, never expecting to enjoy it so much. Take some time to read about her background, her feelings on living in the White House, and her journey to educate people, especially women, throughout the world.
The Green Mile (by Stephen King)
When I think of Stephen King, I usually think of blood, or the murder, or psychotic people. Though this book does include a murder, and some might argue psychotic people, it's not the "typical" Stephen King book. Originally written as six inexpensive novels, it was finally combined into one standard novel. To be honest, if you've seen the movie, you've got a pretty good understanding of the book. But nothing beats the great description that comes with the words of a book.
The Napping House (by Audrey Wood)
When I was little, my mother used to take my siblings and I to the library to participate in the summer reading program. Even before I can read, I remember "reading" this book. At one point, my mother even banned me from checking this book out because I'd already checked it out so many times! I remember the beautiful pictures. I remember the silly sounds my mother would make when reading it to me. I remember the "surprise" that always arrived on the last page of the book. And now, I'm creating some of those memories with my own children. Whether you're a parent, a grandparent, an aunt, and uncle, a babysitter, or just someone who loves children's books, find this book and enjoy it with a child. Oh, and don't forget to make the silly sounds!
One Year of Daily Devotions for Preschoolers (by Crystal Bowman)
Growing up, I remember reading stories at night with my mother. Instead of "bedtime" stories, we would read stories from my Precious Moments Bible. Though we read those in my home now, my children were also given a copy of this devotional book. It's standard for us to read the appropriate devotional (one for each day), have a short discussion, and repeat the prayer before going to bed. It's been amazing to hear the lessons my children remember from reading each story.
Where the Heart Is (by Billie Letts)
If you've seen the movie, you haven't experienced the whole story. There is some language, but it doesn't take away from the story at all. I have used this book in class as well, to share about family relationships (both traditional and non-traditional). There are discussion questions included in the back of the book that can really stimulate some interesting discussion.
Ramona Quimby, Age 8 (by Beverly Cleary)
I think this was the very first "chapter book" I ever read. I loved it when I was a child, and I still love it today. Ramona is a trouble maker with a capital T! But her stories of school-yard bullies, getting sick in class, and more are relateable to all kids. I highly recommend all of the Ramona books for any young reader (or young at heart).